In Memoriam

Please submit the names of recent deceased members to: Sandi Riley Swift

Memorials will be post for current year and immediate past year.

Prayer for Our Dead

We seem to give them back to Thee, O God, who gave them to us. Yet, as Thou did not lose them in giving, so we do not lose them by their return. Life is eternal and love immortal and death is only an horizon, and an horizon is nothing except the limit of our sight. Lift us up, strong Son of God, that we may see further; cleanse our eyes that we may see more clearly; draw us closer to Thyself that we may know ourselves to be nearer to our loved ones who are with Thee.

PLEASE PRAY FOR OUR RECENT DECEASED MEMBERS:

2018

Kathy Borchert, St. Bridget’s Monmouth County Div #4, NJ

Eileen Orban, Margaret Judge Division, Summit #1

Dinah (Nash) Britnell, Our Lady of Knock, South Carolina

Patricia (Patty) A. Herold, Margaret Judge Division, Summit #1

Catherine M. (Thomas) O’Brien, Massachusetts Div 1 Lowell

Barbara Ann Murphy, Sisters of Erin#1, Ft. Mill, South Carolina

Catherine F. Gergel , Division 2 Cattaraugus CO, NY

Betsy Armstrong was a member of St. Bridget Div of Cincinnati and transferred to Our Lady of Knock

Noreen J. (Finn) Conlon, Div 1, Lowell, MA, LAOH Lifetime Member

Mary Mullarkey, MaryEllen Everett Div 1, Bucks CO, PA

 Sarah Snyder, MaryEllen Everett Div 1, Bucks CO, PA

2017

Eudora Joyce Loveless, MaryEllen Everett Div 1, Bucks CO, PA

Nancy Baehner, Our Lady of Knock, Div #1, KY

(Mary) Constance Ganem, LAOH Div #1, Lowell, MA

Carol Ann Divine Higgins, Countess de Markievicz Div #1, Ohio

Dorothy J. “Dot” Kubala, Mother Katherine McAuley, KY

Barbara “Lynn” Snatchko, Div 11 PA Treasurer/Allegheny Co Historian

Nancy Ryan Baehner, Cincinnati, Ohio

Sheila Lynch, Past State President, MA

Alice Ann Field Davis, Our Lady of Knock Div #1, IN

Elizabeth Betty Brennan, JFK Div. #2, PA

Margie Manning, Daughters of Erin, Kansas City, MO

Suzanne “Sue” Lauster, Michigan, Past National Secretary

Joy McGinnis, Margaret Judge Division, Summit #1

Rosemary Curley, Margaret Judge Division, Summit #1

Eleanor Durant, Division #1, Lowell, MA

Mary Foley Noon, Division #1, Lowell, MA

Kate Delaney, Lt. Col Dowd Div. of Woodbridge, VA, Past St. Pres.

Eileen D. O’Connell, Peoria, IL, Lifetime Member

Joan Berry, CT State President, LAOH #58

Noreen Miller, Wilder, Kentucky

(Toni) Mary Tierney, Div. #32, Allegheny Co., PA

Bernadette Hartnett, Division #5, NY

2016

Denise Louise Gormley, Bristol, PA

Jean Marie Trapp, Padraic Pearse Division, Kansas City, MO

Beverly Curley, Mae King Div #65, Bridgeport, CT

Freda Pezzuti, Broome County, Division 2

Marion Taylor, Broome County, Division 2

Mary Catherine McNerney, Broome County, Division 2

Mary O’Dea Murphy, Broome County, Division 2

Mary Betty Gardner, Broome County Division 2

Marilynann “Mickie” Constantino-Division 1/3 Monroe, NY

Ruth Durstock, Mother Catherine McAuley Division, Louisville, KY

Claire Hackett, LAOH Division #2 San Francisco

Marie Tockstein, St. Clair Co., Division 1, Illinois

Mary Kay (Roarty) Martz, St. Clair Co., Illinois Div 1

Dorothy “Dot” Kasey, Meriden Div., CT Past State President

Marge McDermott Walsh, Div. #8, Cook County, IL

Josephine McEvoy, SC State Organizer and PDP St. Brigid Division, Myrtle Beach, SC